Terms and Privacy

Eurostar Training Services (Training Services includes all but Academy programs)

Terms and Privacy
I hereby recognize and acknowledge that my child's participation in Eurostar Academy may involve bodily injury and/or emotional injury to myself and/or my child. In consideration of my child being permitted to participate in such event, I for myself, my child, my heir, my executors and administrators, hereby voluntarily and knowingly release, waive, and discharge Eurostar Academy, its officers and staff from any and all liability. In addition, I agree that my insurance company or I will pay for medical, hospitalization, damage or any other expenses resulting from my child's participation. I give consent for my child to be photographed and or filmed while participating in camp activities and for the resulting material to be used by Eurostar Academy for promotional purposes. Failure to obide by any of the above rules will result in the student automatically and without warning being sent home without a refund.

Refund Policy
Non Attendance does not constitute withdrawal from program. All Withdrawal requests must be sent in writing to the Academy Staff within 1 week of the start of the program. Withdrawing 1 week before the event, you receive a full refund. If an athlete withdraws any time after that point for any reason including injury you receive no refund.

Non Attendence
Missing a training or camp event does not constitute the registrant to a replacement event.

Weather Policy
We will not be able to replace any training or camp time due to bad weather. We only cancel training events due to excessive weather conditions such as thunder, extreme heat or extreme rain.

Terms of Service - Eurostar Football Academy (Academy Division)
Please see EFA Agreement (available for download by members)

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use
1. Terms
By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law. You also verify that you are over the age of 13 regardless of any other such information posted on this website.

2. Use License
a. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on eurostarsoccer.com's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
i. modify or copy the materials;
ii. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
iii. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on eurostarsoccer.com's web site;
iv. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
v. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
b. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by eurostarsoccer.com's at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format. eurostarsoccer.com

3. Disclaimer
a. The materials on eurostarsoccer.com's web site are provided "as is". eurostarsoccer.com makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, eurostarsoccer.com does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations
In no event shall eurostarsoccer.com or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on eurostarsoccer.com's Internet site, even if eurostarsoccer.com or a eurostarsoccer.com authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata
The materials appearing on eurostarsoccer.com 's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. eurostarsoccer.com does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. eurostarsoccer.com may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. eurostarsoccer.com does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links
eurostarsoccer.com has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by eurostarsoccer.com of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications
eurostarsoccer.com may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law
Any claim relating to eurostarsoccer.com's web site shall be governed by the laws of the country of Canada without regard to its conflict of law provisions.
General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.
• Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
• We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
• We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
• We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
• Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
• We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
• We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Privacy Policy
What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google\'s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy..

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

• To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements and .

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Compliance

This website complies with the PIPEDA Act of 2000. If you wish to opt out of information sharing you may do so in writing to the Academy Operations Director.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 2/11/2012